Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

158 SHEBOYGAN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
158 SHEBOYGAN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John Pierron House / Clark S. Matteson
Other Name:James L. Zebler
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:55268
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):158 SHEBOYGAN ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1875
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Second Empire
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: East Division Street - Sheboygan Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/17/2010 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:2/19/2010 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two-story cream brick house has a tall, mansard roof that is undecorated. The house has sash windows decorated with flat lintels. Two windows on the front wall are segmentally arched. The entrance is covered by a simple overhang with thin square posts and brackets.

This house is a good example of a simple variation of the Second Empire style.

This was the home of John Pierron, a factory manager, between 1876 and 1893. It was the home of Clark Matteson, a retired attorney, during the same period.

Initial research indicates that the occupants of this house are not historically significant.
Bibliographic References:(A) Fond du Lac City Directories. (B) Sanborn-Perris Maps - Fond du Lac. (C) Maurice McKenna, Ed., Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin Past and Present, Vol. II, Chicago: S.J. Clarke Publishing Co., 1912.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".