Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

506 S WASHINGTON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
506 S WASHINGTON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Lilla and Charles Parks House
Other Name:BRIAN AND JULIE JOHNSON HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:55332
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):506 S WASHINGTON ST
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: South Washington Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/26/2003 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/18/2003 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This was the home of Charles Parks, an executive of the G.B. Lewis Company, around 1893. His widow, Lilla, lived here between c. 1900 to c. 1930.

This house has some historical interest as the home of businessman Charles Parks. Initial research indicates that his career is not significant, therefore, this house does not meet the criteria for local historical significance. In the proposed historic district for this area, however, this house would be considered contributing to the overall historical significance of the district under criterion B, association with significance persons as a group.

This building has been restored. If the current sheathing is historically accurate, the building may meet NR criteria for individual eligibility as a good example of the late Queen Anne in Watertown, a period of influence of the Shingle Style with a greater emphasis on volume. This building does have sufficient architectural character to contribute to the proposed historic district.
Bibliographic References:(A) Watertown Daily Times 11/26/1994. (B) Watertown City Directories, 1866-1930, Watertown Public Library.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".