Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

900 WISCONSIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
900 WISCONSIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:CENTRAL SCHOOL
Other Name:DENISON JUNIOR HIGH
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:55466
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):900 WISCONSIN ST
County:Walworth
City:Lake Geneva
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Architect: Van Ryn & deGelleke Builder: C.O. LaSalle
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Maple Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/17/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:LAKE GENEVA REGIONAL NEWS 8/10/1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".