Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

201 W 4TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
201 W 4TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frank Upham House
Other Name:Hug Family Restoration
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:55549
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):201 W 4TH ST
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1882
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:T. F. VANNEDOM
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Upham House Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/30/2008 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/18/2008 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:THIS ITALIANATE STYLE HOUSE WAS BUILT IN 1882 FOR FRANK UPHAM, BROTHER OF W. H. UPHAM, AND IT WAS DESIGNED BY MARSHFIELD ARCHITECT/BUILDER T. F. VANNEDOM.

04/29/15: This is also one of the few homes to survive the Great Marshfield Fire of 1887.
Bibliographic References:Marshfield Walking Tour brochure, 2000. SANBORN-PERRIS MAPS OF MARSHFIELD: 1884, 1887, 891, 1898, 1904, 1912, 1925, 1925 (UPDATED TO 1941), 1925 (UPDATED TO 1960). BIRD'S EYE VIEW OF MARSHFIELD, WISCONSIN. MADISON: J. J. STONER, PUBL., 1883. BIRD'S EYE VIEW OF MARSHFIELD, WISCONSIN. MADISON: MILWAUKEE: C. J. PAULI, PUBL., 1891. SCHNITZLER, DONALD H. (ED.) THE MARSHFIELD STORY. VOL. 1., AMHERST, WI, 1997; VOL. 2, EAGLE RIVER, WI, 2000, PP. 68-69 (ILLUSTRATED). Marshfield Walking Tour brochure, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".