Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

812 W 5TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
812 W 5TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Charles E. and Nettie Blodgett House
Other Name:Dennis and Kathleen Anderson House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:55554
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):812 W 5TH ST
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1918
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Fifth Street - West Sixth Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:2/14/2006 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:9/23/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:2005-
finest example of the Colonial Revival style in the district, located on a large corner lot, main facade faces north toward W. Fifth St.

This rectilinear plan, two-story house has poured concrete foundation walls, exterior walls that are clad in clapboard, and a symmetrical three-bay-wide main facade whose centered main entrance is sheltered by an entrance porch that features an entablature supported by two pairs of columns, the outside of each one being square in plan and paneled and the inner one being a Tuscan Order column. The house is sheltered by a large gable roof that features returned eaves and both gable-roofed and segmental-arch-roofed dormers.


Windows feature multi-light upper sash over single-light bottom sash. The house is further distinguished by the large one-story-tall sun porch and screen porch ells that are placed at either end of the main facade.

Charles E. Blodgett was one of the most successful businessmen in Marshfield during the first third of the twentieth century. Blodgett came to Marshfield in 1889 and purchased the old Tremont Hotel, which he continued to operate for the next thirty years as the Blodgett Hotel. From 1905-1910, Blodgett was a partner in the Blodgett and Booth Lumber Co. in Marshfield. In 1911 he established the C. E. Blodgett Cheese, Butter, and Egg Company, which he developed into the largest such firm in Wisconsin, with cheese receiving plants located in Marshfield, Merrilan, Osseo, Rice Lake, Stanley, Stratford, Prentice, Wisconsin Rapids, and Alma Center. In 1926 he also built the new Charles Hotel in Marshfield (extant), and a year later he purchased the Oneida Hotel in Rhinelander, WI, which he enlarged. In addition to these operations he served as the president, in 1922, of the First National Bank of Marshfield as well.
Bibliographic References:SANBORN-PERRIS MAPS OF MARSHFIELD: 1884, 1887, 891, 1898, 1904, 1912, 1925, 1925 (UPDATED TO 1941), 1925 (UPDATED TO 1960). SCHNITZLER, DONALD H. (ED.) THE MARSHFIELD STORY. VOL. 1., AMHERST, WI, 1997, PP. 343-344; VOL. 2, EAGLE RIVER, WI, 2000. CITY OF MARSHFIELD TAX ROLLS. 2005, Timothy F. Heggland. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, West Fifth Street - West Sixth Street Historic District, Marshfield, WI.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".