COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, options for accessing our headquarters building have changed. Click here for more information.

620 S CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

620 S CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
620 S CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Marshfield Clinic
Other Name:Central Plaza/City Hall
Contributing:
Reference Number:55564
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):620 S CENTRAL AVE
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1926
Additions: 1958 1948 1944 1954 1977
Survey Date:2007
Historic Use:hospital
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Previously surveyed in 2005. THE EARLIEST PART OF THIS TWO-BUILDING COMPLEX IS THE TWO-STORY-TALL PORTION (AT THE LEFT IN THE SURVEY PHOTO), WHICH WAS BUILT IN 1926. IN 1958, THE FIRST THREE STORIES OF THE LARGER CLINIC BUILDING ADJACENT TO THE FIRST WERE BUILT, A FOURTH STORY WAS ADDED IN 1961, AND THREE MORE STORIES WERE ADDED IN 1965.

Later on, the original building's exterior was remodeled to compliment the taller tower building. Since 1989, this building has housed the Marshfield City Hall, Wood Co. Government Offices, and various businesses.

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.
Bibliographic References:(A) Marshfield Highlights of History 1872-1972. (B) Assessor. (C)Marshfield Walking Tour brochure, 2000. SANBORN-PERRIS MAPS OF MARSHFIELD: 1884, 1887, 1891, 1898, 1904, 1912, 1925, 1925 (UPDATED TO 1941), 1925 (UPDATED TO 1960). SCHNITZLER, DONALD H. (ED.) THE MARSHFIELD STORY. VOL. 1., AMHERST, WI, 1997, PP. 80, 87, 89; VOL. 2., EAGLE RIVER, 2000, PP. 41-60.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".