Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

407 W PARK ST

Architecture and History Inventory
407 W PARK ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John P. Hume House
Other Name:G. Helen Macht House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:55751
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):407 W PARK ST
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Wood Shingle
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Park Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/29/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Queen Anne house of ca. 1890 has a shingled exterior, a side tower, and a veranda extending into a porte-cochere. Hume was one of the founders of the Marshfield News. Joseph C. Marsh, founder of the Marshfield Telephone Exchange, also lived here at one time.

04/28/15: Because of its main architectural feature, this house was referred to as "The Towers."
Bibliographic References:Marshfield Walking Tour brochure, 2000. Marshfield Walking Tour brochure, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".