Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

201-211 E WISCONSIN

Architecture and History Inventory
201-211 E WISCONSIN | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Hyland Garage; Slenger Foundry
Other Name:Heritage Insurance; Discount Liquour; Mattke
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:55806
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):201-211 E WISCONSIN
County:Columbia
City:Portage
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1920
Additions:
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:automobile showroom
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Portage Industrial Waterfront Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/17/1995 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/25/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Brick cornice; pilasters along facade and elevations; string course at level of second floor; some windows reduced in size; overhead and side hinged entrance along elevations.
Bibliographic References:(A) Sanborn-Perris Map 1929.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".