COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

4123 MONONA DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

4123 MONONA DR

Architecture and History Inventory
4123 MONONA DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frank Allis House
Other Name:San Damiano Friary
Contributing:
Reference Number:5588
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):4123 MONONA DR
County:Dane
City:Monona
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions:
Survey Date:200620181980
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Dutch Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:William D. Kimball
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. MULTIPLE ADDITIONS.

2018 - Two-and-one-half-story Dutch Colonial Revival House that is clad in masonry and wood siding and has a grambrel roof. Two brick chimneys are visible from the facade. The entrace porch has been altered and is now clad in vinyl. Windows appear to be replacements
Bibliographic References:THE CAPITAL TIMES 8/17/1996. MONONA COMMUNITY HERALD 10/2/1996. MONONA COMMUNITY HERALD 6/26/1996. Architecture and History Survey. June 2006. Prepared by Elizabeth L. Miller. https://madison.com/wsj/news/local/huge-lake-monona-property-home-to-religious-order-could-soon/article_9483b333-9f6b-5517-af16-21f2b3b24431.html
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".