COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

601 E BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

601 E BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
601 E BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Tower of Memories
Other Name:Roselawn Memorial Park Cemetery
Contributing:
Reference Number:5593
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):601 E BROADWAY
County:Dane
City:Monona
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1937
Additions:
Survey Date:19792018
Historic Use:cemetery building
Architectural Style:Neogothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Karl H. Sheldon
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:TOWER IN CEMETERY W/GOTHIC TRACERY.

2018 - Central tower in Roselawn Cemetery. The tower has a square plan and flat roof and is clad in cut stone. Fenestration consists of fixed-frame Gothic-arched windows on side elevations and multi-light windows in groupings of three on each side of the tower. Recessed doorways have large stone surrounds with multi-layered gothic arches extending into the recess. A stone water table and bands of decorative stone details extend around the tower near its lower portion and mid-section. Elongated openings on each side of the tower enable sound from the interior chamber to reverberate into the surrounding cemetery. The tower is capped with an elaborate combination of stone tracery, quadrafoil details, and large finials, which, along with the Gothic-arched windows and door surrounds, convey the Neo-Gothic style of this important example of funerary architecture. A variety of religious symbols and figures are also visible at the top of the tower. The tower was originally intended to house remains during the winter months but that plan did not work and throughout its history it has instead been used as a chapel and for housing the musical equipment, pump organ, and Deagan Chimes, which provided music for funeral services at the cemetery. Use of the tower as a chapel ceased in 1980.
Bibliographic References:WISCONSIN STATE JOURNAL, MAY 9, 1936, P. 10. Frankel, Judy. “Monona Tower to Be Landmark,” April 24, 2003. Clippings files. Historic Blooming Grove Historical Society, Monona, Wis. Monona Landmarks Commission. City of Monona: Its Heritage and Landmarks. 2nd ed. Monona Wis.: Monona Landmarks Commission, 2011. 92–93.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".