Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

117 S WASHINGTON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
117 S WASHINGTON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Fox Theatre
Other Name:Robert T. Meyer Theatre
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:5611
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):117 S WASHINGTON ST
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1930
Additions:
Survey Date:19862017
Historic Use:theater
Architectural Style:Art Deco
Structural System:Steel Frame
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:L.P. LarsenImmel Construction Co.
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Fox Theatre
National Register Listing Date:3/24/2000 12:00:00 AM5/13/2019 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/16/1999 12:00:00 AM2/16/2018 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Builder was Immel Construction Co. Photo code #2: 75BR-13/18.

Originally opened as the Fox Theatre for vaudeville and films. Name changed to Bay in late 1930s. Fine Art Deco facade with later semi-circular marquee. Entrance doors have been altered. Facade above the marquee is divided into 3 bays with the center bay being both taller and wide than the flanking bays. The resulting stepped facade has a decorated incised cornice with a chevron and ray design identical to 107-115 S. Washington Street next door (85/6), above each bay. All bays are topped by a tall green cast stone parapet with horizontal banding. The center bay has three windows above the marquee, each of which has a transom lite above. Above each window is a tall inset brick panel with fluted cast stone surrounds. The center bay has three such panels while the windowless side bays each have one.

2017-NRHP District Nomination
Now called the Meyer Theater, this building was added to the National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 2000, under Criterion C as a fine example of an atmospheric theatre of the early twentieth century. Construction of the Fox Theatre began in 1929, and opened as a motion picture palace in 1930. The building has an Art Deco façade with a large, semi-circular marquee that separates the upper portion of the façade from the altered entry doors below. The upper portion of the façade is visually divided into three vertical sections. The sides appear to project from and overlap the wider and taller center section. Alternating horizontal bands of wide and narrow concrete block sit above each of the three sections of the façade. Below these bands is a row of green terra cotta block that feature triangular, sunburst motifs. The rest of the upper façade is clad in light-colored glazed terra cotta blocks with recessed brick panels, fluted concrete insets, and green terra cotta cartouches. Both the building’s façade and Atmospheric Spanish interior retain the same high level of integrity present when the building was nominated to the National Register.
Bibliographic References:(A) Sanborn-Perris Map Co, Inc. Fire Insurance Map of Green Bay, Wisconsin. New York, 1957. (B) GreenBay Press-Gazette, "Our Heritage" issue, June 24, 1984, pt. 4, pg. 12. (C) Green Bay City Directory, 1939. Green Bay Press Gazette 5/1/1997. Green Bay Press Gazette 2/24/2002, p. D-6.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".