Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

101-103 E MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
101-103 E MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Hoff Department Store
Other Name:HOFF Mall
Contributing:
Reference Number:5643
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):101-103 E MAIN ST
County:Dane
City:Mount Horeb
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1916
Additions:
Survey Date:19962017
Historic Use:general store
Architectural Style:Twentieth Century Commercial
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:MARTIN P. SCHNEIDER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hoff Department Store
National Register Listing Date:2/14/1989 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:2/14/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ORIGINAL STOREFRONT.

1986- "This Modern Broadfront commercial building retains a high degree of integrity and is listed on the National Register of HIstoric Places. Designed by Madison architect Martin Schneider, this brick building housed the Hoff General Store, which was co-founded by Norwegian immigrand Andrew Hoff in 1886 in another building on this site. In 1929, Hoff bought out Dahle Brothers Department store making Hoff's the largest department store in Mount Horeb, and it remained so until it closed in 1984."
"Mount Horeb Wisconsin: Historic Downtown Self-Guided Walking Tour", pamphlet, Mount Horeb Landmarks Foundation, 1986.
Bibliographic References:INSCRIPTION. Wisconsin State Journal 11/17/1997. Miller, Elizabeth L. Mount Horeb, Wisconsin: An Intensive Survey of the Historic Resources of the Commercially-Zoned Downtown. Mount Horeb: Mount Horeb Chamber of Commerce, 1997.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".