COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

507 S 2ND ST

Architecture and History Inventory
507 S 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:EAGLE KNITTING MILLS
Other Name:EAGLE KNITTING MILLS (DIVISION ZWICKER KNITTING MILLS)
Contributing:
Reference Number:56661
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):507 S 2ND ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1928
Additions: 1953
Survey Date:19882016
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:
Structural System:Reinforced Concrete
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Federal Engineering Company (1928 building)V. K. Boynton (1953 addition)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. See HAER form. Original estimated cost: $175,000 (permit). Other map codes and their corresponding map names include 3/25 LUQS 428, MVIS 3/27A USGS-Milwaukee, and 293/7. 2016 - four story industrial loft, brick with stone belt courses and accents. Pointed arch Neo-Gothic entrance surround with carved eagle on E facade. Original metal windows remain in most openings.
Bibliographic References:Building permits dated September 16, 1927 and January 28, 1953 “Eagle Knitting Mills Open New Plant May 1,” The Wisconsin Jewish Chronicle, April 13, 1928 “Build Factory on Virginia St.,” The Milwaukee Journal, September 25, 1927, Section V, page 3 “Girls and Employers Dance at ‘Warming’,” The Milwaukee Journal, September 9, 1928, page 3 “Knitting Mill Girls Get a Chance to Dance With Boss,” The Milwaukee Journal, September 7, 1928, Section 2, front page
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".