13-23 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

13-23 N 3RD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
13-23 N 3RD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Dancing Bear/May Real estate/Vacant
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:56941
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):13-23 N 3RD AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1884
Additions:C. 1897
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
NOTES
Additional Information:HISTORICAL STATEMENT:

No buildings similar in configuration to those at present appear to have existed on this lot prior to 1893-1894. The property was valued at @200 by the City Assesor. In 1894 Arnold N. Wegener constructed a building which increased the property's value by a factor of nine, to $1800. Improvements continued to occur through 1903 when the entire property was valued at $2200, some $1350 for the building. Wegener operated a saloon, a resturant and a cigar factory all in the same building depending on the existing political climate regarding liquor sales. Wegener was also a Deputy Sheriff of Door County.

The Block consists of two buildings, both constructed in 1893. The fifty foot building to the north replaced a brick vennered frame building built in 1880/1881 and destroyed by fire in 1893. Known as the Henry Peschon Block, it sometimes housed as many as four or five mercantile or service operations at a time. The buisness block to the south, of solid brick construction, the Arnold N. Wagener block, housed the city post office from 1894 to 1906.

ARCHITECTURAL STATEMENT:

This three bay commercial block was constructed in two phases. The two bays to the North appear to have been built prior to 1885-perhaps of frame and then veneered with brick-and the Southern bay before 1898 (of solid brick). [A] This commercial block is topped with a shingled mansard roof and accented with three similarly detailed oriel windows each surmounted by ornate gables. These details give the building its Queen Anne style. The windows of the Southern bay are more ornately detailed but both sections appear to be relatively unaltered from the original. The two Southern storefronts are also relatively intact. This is the only example of a Queen Anne Commercial style within the district and the best example within the city.

Surveyed in 1975 and again in 1982, updated photo in 2005.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".