Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

400 E FRANKLIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
400 E FRANKLIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Waupun Post office
Other Name:US Post Office
Contributing:
Reference Number:56967
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):400 E FRANKLIN ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Waupun
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1932
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:James A. Wetmore
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Waupun Post Office
National Register Listing Date:10/24/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:THE PREFIX P IN THE PHOTO CODES IS SHORT FOR FOR PO.

The building is an example of the Neo-Classical style. The plan is rectangular with the public entrance lobby on the Franklin Street face. The elevation is organized symmetrically about the entry door. The entry projects from the building, is flanked by two windows with semi-circular heads on either side and is entirely of limestone. The building is constructed of red brick on a granite base. There is elaborate limestone trim, including quoins and denticulated cornice throughout. This structure is in excellent condition.

As previously mentioned, the entry is trimmed with limestone. It has fluted plasters with Ionic order capitals and a broken pediment over the entry doors with a carved urn with stone flame in it. There is a large relief limestone eagle at the parapet wall over the entry. The windows are not original and have been redone in dark bronze aluminum. The entry stairs are granite with metal railings on either side. The building cornerstone notes: "Ogden L. Mills, Secretary of the Treasury, James A. Wetmore, Acting Supervising Architect, 1932."

There is a loading dock on the rear. The building interior has a terrazo and marble floor with a wood paneled wainscot. The walls are coffered ceiling are plaster. There are recessed arched panels in the walls. Stop the original wood trim, as well as the wood vestibule remain. The building is located on the edge of the city's business district.

ARCHITECTURAL/ENGINEERING SIGNIFICANCE:

This is an excellent example of the Neo-Classical interpretation. It remains largely intact with the exception of the replacement of its original multi-paned windows with large, single-pane reflective glass windows in dark bronze aluminum frames.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND:

No historical information on the history of postal service in Waupun could be found in the course of the survey. It is presumed, as in the case of all but one of the Post Offices surveyed, that this building reflects the first federally-owned Post Office in the community. This postal station was originally occupied in June of 1933.
Bibliographic References:(A) Date of construction - Cornerstone.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".