Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

W5055 US HIGHWAY. 10

Architecture and History Inventory
W5055 US HIGHWAY. 10 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Charles Foote House
Other Name:Patricia & Michael Lacey
Contributing:
Reference Number:57609
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):W5055 US HIGHWAY. 10
County:Clark
City:
Township/Village:Pine Valley
Unincorporated Community:
Town:24
Range:2
Direction:W
Section:24
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Foote, Charles, House
National Register Listing Date:11/13/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/17/1997 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:National Register Questionnaire - A 'site file' exists for this property.

It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation

Garage built in 1942 by Carl Eisentraut.
Bibliographic References:Republican and Press, July 27, 1893: Charles Foote is having a large new two-story frame house erected on his premises one mile east of the city. It will be brick veneered.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".