Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2402 FRANKLIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
2402 FRANKLIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Mirro Aluminum Company Plant #3
Other Name:Berkedal & Shimek, Aluminum Goods Manufacturing Company Plan
Contributing:
Reference Number:57849
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2402 FRANKLIN ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Manitowoc
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1929
Additions: 1957
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mirro Aluminum Company Plant #3
National Register Listing Date:7/26/2016 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:5/20/2016 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Site file at overflow at IDG's desk.

This five story manufacturing building was originally built by the Aluminum Goods Manufacturing Company in 1929. In 1958, Plant #3 became the production location for the new Mirro-Craft welded aluminum runabout pleasure boat. Production of the Mirro-Craft runabout continued in Plant #3 until 1962 when production was moved to a new facility. The building was leased to several tenants for various manufacturing and warehousing purposes in the 1960s. Plant #3 was sold in 1981 to Berkedal and Shimek, a candy and tobacco distributor. Mirro Plant #3 is currently vacant.

1. Telephone interview - Berkedal and Shimek Wholesalers, July 15, 1986.
Bibliographic References:(A) Telephone interview - Berkedal and Shimek Wholesalers, July 15, 1986.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".