Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

704 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
704 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:BANK OF GENEVA/Seymour Block
Other Name:Keefe's Real Estate
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:57974
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):704 MAIN ST
County:Walworth
City:Lake Geneva
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1883
Additions: 1907
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/11/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/20/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:HECKETT, P. 17. SIMMONS, P. 52. DERTHICK, P. 737. "Richardson's Bank Insolvent," Newspaper Clipping, Jan. 1892, in Susan Kinne Storik Scrapbook, p.14. Lake Geneva Public Library, Local History. A Walking Tour of Olde Lake Geneva Towne by the Lake Geneva Plaque and Walking Tour Commission, Spring 1993.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".