Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

525 FOUNTAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
525 FOUNTAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MOSES M. STRONG HOUSE
Other Name:THE STRONGHOLD
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:57993
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):525 FOUNTAIN ST
County:Iowa
City:Mineral Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1839
Additions: 1866
Survey Date:19821993
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mineral Point Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/30/1971 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:THIS TWO STORY GREEK REVIVAL HOUSE WAS BUILT IN 1839, WITH A SUBSEQUENT REMODELING AND A REAR ADDITION OCCURRING IN 1866 (SEE BIB. REF. H, 1). THE DWELLING FEATURES AN L-SHAPED PLAN CONFIGURATION, A STONE FOUNDATION, LIMESTONE EXTERIOR WALLS, A STONE TRIM AND AN ASPHALT SHINGLED GABLE ROOF. PROPORTIONALLY LARGE SIX-OVER-SIX WOODEN WINDOWS ARE PRESENT THROUGOUT THE BUILDING. STONE LINTELS AND PROJECTING STONE SILLS FURTHER DISTINGUISH THESE WINDOWS. THE FRONT ENTRANCE IS DESIGNED WITH A TRAMSOM WINDOW AND SIDELIGHTS. THE RESIDENCE IS IN GOOD CONDITION.

INDIVIDUALS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS DWELLING AND THE DATES OF THEIR ASSOCIATION INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: MOSES AND CAROLINE STRONG, FROM 1839 TO 1890; MISS A. STRONG, FROM 1895 TO 1905; AND CHARLES HUTCHISON, FROM 1910 TO 1915. (SEE BIB. REF. A). THE HOUSE WAS BUILT FOR MOSES STRONG WHO WAS A PROMINENT LAWYER AND POLITICAL PERSONALITY DURING TERRITORIAL AND EARLY STATEHOOD TIMES.
Bibliographic References:“Architecture/History Survey: Reconstruct USH 151: Dodgeville To Belmont.” WHS project number 92-0510IA/LT. October 1993. Prepared by Great Lakes Archaeological Research Center (GLARC). A. TAX ROLLS FOR THE CITY OF MINERAL POINT. ON FILE AT THE AREA RESEARCH CENTER OF THE LIBRARY OF HTE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-PLATTEVILLE, PLATTEVILLE, WI. B. "MINERAL POINT GUIDE." MINERAL POINT: MINERAL POINT HISTORICAL SOCEITY, N.D. C. FRANK HUMBERSTONE, JR. AND ANNE D. JENKIN, "THE HOMES OF MINERAL POINT." MINERAL POINT: FOUNTAIN PRESS, 1976. D. C. W. BUTTERFIELD, "THE HISTORY OF IOWA COUNTY, WISCONSIN." CHICAGO: WESTERN HISTORICAL COMPANY, 1881. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. E. GEORGE FIEDLER, "MINERAL POINT, A HISTORY." MADISON: STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN, 1973. F. FIELD OBSERVATION BASED ON ARCHITECTURAL STYLE, BUILDING MATERIALS AND LOCAL HISTORY. G. SANBORN PERRIS FIRE INSURANCE MAPS FOR THE CITY OF MINERAL POINT. ON FILE IN THE ARCHIVES OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN, MADISON. H. KENNETH DUCKETT, "FRONTIERSMAN OF FORTUNE." MADISON: STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN, 1955; 1866 NEWSPAPER ACCOUNT OF HOUSE REMODELING AND ADDITION. ARCHITECTURE 1. MINERAL POINT TRIBUNE, 10 SEPTEMBER 1866; PERRIN, RICHARD, "HISTORIC WISCONSIN ARCHITECTURE." MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS, 1976, P. 26.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".