COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

634 COLLEGE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

634 COLLEGE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
634 COLLEGE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:CARNEGIE LIBRARY
Other Name:PETTIBONE WORLD AFFAIRS STUDY CENTER
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:58040
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):634 COLLEGE ST
County:Rock
City:Beloit
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions:
Survey Date:1981
Historic Use:library
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Patton and Miller, Chicago
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Near East Side Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/7/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Beloit
NOTES
Additional Information:Built originally as a Carnegie Library, the World Affairs Center is architecturally significant as the finest extant example in Beloit of the Classical Revival which influenced institutional architecture in teh early 20th century. A rectangular block, with projecting central pavilion and chambered sides, the building is crowned with a heavy but crisply molded cornice, topped by a parapet. In the central pavilion, a recessed entry, supported by colossal Corinthian columns and engaged pilasters, features a doorway framed by carved festoons and geometric moldings and surrounded by colossal Corinthian pilasters. Window frames throughout have unornamented projecting cornices and sills. The stone is laid with deep joints, to give the appearance of massiveness and solidity. The firm of Patton and Miller was extant betwen 1901 and 1912. Patton was associated with many other institutional buildings and libraries throughout the country during his career, and with several buildings at Beloit College between 1893 and 1905. They include Emerson Hall (c.f., 1897-1898, NRHP, 1979), the Student Union (c.f., 1903-1904) and the Pettibone World Affairs Center (c.f., 1903-1905). Funded with a gift of $50,000 from Andrew Carnegie, ground was broken in December, 1903, the cornerstone was laid on May 27, 1904, and the building dedicated on January 5, 1905. The President's office was on the main floor of the new building after its opening, and the building served as the college library until the completion of the Morse Library in 1962. The building, on being vacated, was remodelled to serve as the World Affairs Center (Pettibone Center), housing the World Affairs offices, and the faculty offices and classrooms for modern languages and some members of the English department.
Bibliographic References:(A) Historical Sites and Points of Interest in Rock County, Wisconsin, Rock County Tourism Council, 5/1994. (B) Robert H. Irrmann, "Data on Beloit College Buildings," on file at RCHS Archives. (C) NRHP Nomination form, 1979, for Emerson Hall.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".