Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

101 S 5TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
101 S 5TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Brown-Sewell House
Other Name:John and Ellen Morgan House
Contributing:
Reference Number:5819
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):101 S 5TH ST
County:Dane
City:Stoughton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1859
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Brown-Sewell House
National Register Listing Date:4/22/2003 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/17/2003 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Locally designated landmark. PILASTERS, SHUTTERS, TRANSOM AND SIDELIGHTS ON SCREEN PORCH DOOR.
Bibliographic References:Tax rolls.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".