Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

111 S 5TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
111 S 5TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Jens and Ingeborg Cold House
Other Name:Carmen and Jack McCommon House
Contributing:
Reference Number:5820
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):111 S 5TH ST
County:Dane
City:Stoughton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1858
Additions: 1883 1892C. 1896
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Brick
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Cold, Jens and Ingeborg, House
National Register Listing Date:3/26/2003 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/17/2003 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Locally designated landmark. EASTLAKE DETAILING, 2 STORY TOWER ON FRONT W/PAVILION ROOF W/DORMER. STONE LINTELS. THE WING OF THE HOUSE WITH THE TOWER IS A LATER ADDITION AS ARE THE PORCHES.
Bibliographic References:STOUGHTON WEEKLY COURIER HUB 8/3/1883. SANBORN MAPS. TAX ROLLS. 1900 FEDERAL CENSUS.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".