Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

404 S 5TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
404 S 5TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Ole K. Roe House
Other Name:Joseph J. Cabibbo House
Contributing:
Reference Number:5826
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):404 S 5TH ST
County:Dane
City:Stoughton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1892
Additions:
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Roe, Ole K., House
National Register Listing Date:9/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Locally designated landmark. ROUND OR SEGMENTAL ARCHED WINDOWS THROUGH OUT. TOWER HAS BELLCAST PAVILION ROOF W/DORMERS. POLYCHROME BRICK AND STONE WORK.

Roe, son of Norwegian pioneers, was one of Stoughton’s leading tobacco merchants, and later, mayor and state legislator. In 1892, he built perhaps the finest house in town. Dominating the Queen Anne composition is a square corner tower with a double-bracketed cornice, patterned shingles, pedimented dormers, and a faceted, tin-shingled dome. The original porches were equally elaborate. The one on the house’s east side retains its spindle columns and lacy pierced woodwork, but an even gaudier two-story porch on the north façade gave way to a stucco replacement sometime between 1912 and 1926. Nothing has detracted from the house’s kaleidoscopic color scheme, however. Red sandstone and brick flourishes contrast with cream-brick walls, and each window in the east-facing pavilion displays multicolored stained glass, centered on a shell motif and punctuated by glass jewels.

The interior is similarly exuberant, boasting oak parquetry, cabinetry, moldings, and spindled screens, along with two marble fireplaces. This opulence reflected not just Roe’s wealth but also his importance to the community.
Bibliographic References:WISCONSIN STATE JOURNAL 1/1/1995. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".