Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

909 WASHINGTON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
909 WASHINGTON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Jarchow Blacksmith Shop
Other Name:The Wishing Well
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:58488
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):909 WASHINGTON ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Manitowoc
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:blacksmith shop
Architectural Style:High Victorian Italianate
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Eighth Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/17/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:#650: ;MN49-31. Altered 1st story; highly decorative cornice. The Jarchow building is one of the best examples of the High Italianate style sa translated to a commercial building. The intricate cornice of pressed tin highlights the facade. A second floor bay of similar ornamentation and materials is on the east facade. A second floor balcony is adjacent to the bay. The first floor has been significantly altered. The Jarchow building is one of the best examples of the High Victorian Italianate style as applied to a commercial property in the District. Although the first floor is significantly altered, the second floor remain relatively intact.
Bibliographic References:A. County Tax Rolls. B. Manitowoc City Directory, 1897.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".