Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

9390 CEMETERY RD

Architecture and History Inventory
9390 CEMETERY RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frank and Clara Englebert House
Other Name:John & Carol Bender
Contributing:
Reference Number:04000397
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):9390 CEMETERY RD
County:Door
City:
Township/Village:Brussels
Unincorporated Community:
Town:26
Range:24
Direction:E
Section:9
Quarter Section:NW
Quarter/Quarter Section:NW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1921
Additions:
Survey Date:1994
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Dutch Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Concrete
Architect:Joseph Cumber
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:2003
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Frank and Clara Englebert House
National Register Listing Date:5/6/2004 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/16/2004 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A site file exists for this property. it contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. it is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Chicken coop also on property.

Struck by lightning and demolished.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".