COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

160 E MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

160 E MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
160 E MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MASONIC HALL
Other Name:All Through The House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:5879
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):160 E MAIN ST
County:Dane
City:Stoughton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1869
Additions:
Survey Date:197920132019
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District (Boundary Increase)
National Register Listing Date:5/12/1994
State Register Listing Date:4/23/1993
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Locally designated landmark. ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS.

During its history this building was used as a clothing store, a cigar factory and a fraternal hall.

August 2013: Restored facade.

August 2019: Appearance unchanged.

"Built in 1869, the Masonic Hall rises three stories above Main Street. The building is one of the most impressive on Main Street due to round-headed windows surmounted by compound arches which punctuate the cream brick facade. Other buildings on Main Street have segmental rather than round arches. While the original metal cornice has been removed, the cornice line and frieze are decorated with brick details and an inscription stone identifying the building as the Masonic Hall." Rebecca Sample Bernstein for the City of Stoughton Landmarks Commission and Downtown Revitalization Association, Historic Main Street: An Architectural & Historical Guide to Downtown Stoughton, 1991.
Bibliographic References:Rebecca Sample Bernstein for the City of Stoughton Landmarks Commission and Downtown Revitalization Association, Historic Main Street: An Architectural & Historical Guide to Downtown Stoughton, 1991.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".