COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, options for accessing our headquarters building have changed. Click here for more information.

324 S PAGE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

324 S PAGE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
324 S PAGE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Stoughton Universalist Church
Other Name:Stoughton Historical Museum
Contributing:
Reference Number:5936
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):324 S PAGE ST
County:Dane
City:Stoughton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1858
Additions:
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:P.J.HYNES/STEPHEN V.SHIPMAN
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Stoughton Universalist Church
National Register Listing Date:9/30/1982
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Locally designated landmark. At a time when society saw the home as a woman’s proper sphere, Stoughton’s Universalist Church welcomed women to serve as pastors. The congregation’s first clergywoman commanded the pulpit from 1869 until 1873; two others ministered briefly from 1883 to 1884 and from 1890 until 1892.

Founded in 1858, the congregation was Stoughton’s first. Members tapped Shipman, a respected regional architect, to design their cream-brick church, but the men of the congregation did much of the construction work themselves. Shipman’s Greek Revival design centers on a square wooden steeple atop a pedimented gable, whose shape is accentuated by brick corbeling. The original plans called for a large door at the center of the facade, with a window on either side, but as built, the church reverses that configuration: entryways flank an oversized two-tier window, with brick pilasters defining the three bays.
Bibliographic References:Southwest Side Historic District brochure, 1999. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript. Prepared by Landscape Research, Ltd. for the Dane County Cultural Affairs Commission, Dane County: A Guide to the Rural Landscape, 1978.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".