Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

COUNTY HIGHWAY K, EAST SIDE, .4 MILES SOUTH OF STATE HIGHWAY. 23

Architecture and History Inventory
COUNTY HIGHWAY K, EAST SIDE, .4 MILES SOUTH OF STATE HIGHWAY. 23 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Phillips, Elihu, House
Other Name:Witherell House
Contributing:
Reference Number:59467
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):COUNTY HIGHWAY K, EAST SIDE, .4 MILES SOUTH OF STATE HIGHWAY. 23
County:Fond du Lac
City:
Township/Village:Empire
Unincorporated Community:
Town:15
Range:18
Direction:E
Section:7
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1873
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Two story, Late Picturesque frame house with clapboard siding. Gable roof with bargeboards. Oddly shaped windows. Pictured in 1874 Atlas of Fond du Lac County.

Phillips, the former sheriff of Onondaga County, New York and a state representative, arrived in Fond du Lac County in 1852 with his brother Lyman Phillips. Primarily a farmer, Phillips was also elected to the state Senate in 1860, and provost marshal of the Fond du Lac district in 1863-1864. Elihu was also the founder and first president of the Fond du Lac Savings Bank.

The Lyman Phillips (Elihu's brother) house was very similar in design and appeared on Bogert & Haight's 1862 Map of Fond du Lac County Wisconsin. This residence, however, was destroyed by fire in 1876.
Bibliographic References:(A) 1874 Atlas of Fond du Lac County.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".