COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

236-238-240 HIGH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

236-238-240 HIGH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
236-238-240 HIGH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:CHARLES HORNUNG CITY BAKERY AND RESTAURANT
Other Name:FELDERMAN HARDWARE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:59711
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):236-238-240 HIGH ST
County:Iowa
City:Mineral Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions:
Survey Date:19821993
Historic Use:bakery
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Metal
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mineral Point Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/30/1971
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office.

DESIGNED IN THE QUEEN ANNE AND THE CLASSICAL REVIVAL STYLES, THIS TWO STORY RETAIL BUILDING WAS CONSTRUCTED IN 1891. (SEE BIB. REF. A). IT FEATURES AN L-SHAPED PLAN CONFIGURATION, A STONE FOUNDATION, A BRICK VENEER AND METAL EXTERIOR, A METAL TRIM AND A FLAT ROOF. THE DETAILED METAL CORNICE IS ACCENTED BY THREE PEDIMENTS. DISTINGUISHING THE SECOND STORY ARE TRIPLE BAY WINDOWS; PILASTERS AND MULLIONS, EACH CAPPED BY CORINTHIAN CAPITALS, ARE NESTLED BETWEEN THESE BAY WINDOWS AND THE ONE-OVER-ONE LIGHTS. ELABORATE PRESED PATTERNS, RENDERED IN VEGATATIVE AND FLORAL MOTIFS, APPEAR ABOVE THE BAYS. THIS STRUCTURE IS IN GOOD CONDITION.

ACCORDING TO THE INTENSIVE SURVEY REPORT WHICH DESCRIBES THIS PROPERTY, THE ADDRESS OF THIS BUILDING IS INDICATED AS BEING 236-238-240 HIGH STREET.

THIS STRUCTURE WAS KNOWN HISTORICALLY AS THE CHARLES HORNUNG CITY BAKERY AND RESTAURANT AND RESIDENCE. AS THE HISTORIC NAME ALLUDES, THE BUILDING HOUSED A BAKERY AND CONFECTIONARY FROM 1891 TO 1929. (SEE BIB. REF. A). OTHER VENTURES TO HAVE OCCUPIED THIS SITE WERE A BAKERY AND CLOTHING STORE IN 1894, A BAKERY IN 1900, AND A CONFECTIONARY AND POOL ROOM IN 1917. ENZROTH AND BROWN OWNED THE BUILDING AND RAN AN UNSPECIFED BUSINESS THERE IN 1924.

THE BUILDING WAS DESIGNATED LOCALLY, BECOMING PART OF THE MINERAL POINT LANDMARK DISTRICT IN 1972.

2012- "Built by Charles Hornung, who was born in Galena, Illinois and who had been a baker in Mineral Point since 1879. The "iron clad" front was manufactured by Mesker Brothers Iron Works of St. Louis, Missouri.

Other businesses in this location were The Sweet Shop; Fessenden's Pool Hall; Felderman's Hardware; Ridnour's Antique Mall; Sentimental Journey; the Backstreet Barber; and Family Dentistry."
-from "A Field Guide to Mineral Point" by Nancy Pfotenhauer of the Mineral Point Historical Society, 1st Edition, 2012, Little Creek Press.
Bibliographic References:“Architecture/History Survey: Reconstruct USH 151: Dodgeville To Belmont.” WHS project number 92-0510IA/LT. October 1993. Prepared by Great Lakes Archaeological Research Center (GLARC). A. "IOWA COUNTY DEMOCRAT," 17 APRIL 1891, 1 MAY 1891, 5 JUNE 1891, 29 JANUARY 1892; MINERAL POINT, TAX RECORDS, 1840-1900; SANOBRN INSURANCE MAP, CITY OF MINERAL POINT, WI., (NEW YORK: SANBORN MAP CO., 1884-1929). Historic Mineral Point Architectural Walking Tour brochure, 2000. Mineral Point Chamber/Main Street & The Mineral Point Historical Society, Historic Mineral Point Architectural Walking Tours, not dated.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".