Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3110 ERIE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
3110 ERIE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:David Taylor House (Judge David Taylor)
Other Name:SHEBOYGAN COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM
Contributing:
Reference Number:59736
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3110 ERIE AVE
County:Sheboygan
City:Sheboygan
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1852
Additions: 1891
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Henry E. Roth
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Taylor, David, House
National Register Listing Date:1/2/1976 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

David Taylor came from New York to Sheboygan in 1846 to establish a law practice and quickly rose to prominence as a legislator and judge. In the early 1850s, he hired Henry Roth, a contractor and mason, to erect this stately Italianate house. The low-hipped roof, bracketed eaves, dentil course at the roofline, and square belvedere typify the style. The original ornamental porch columns have been replaced, and the roof cresting and shutters are gone.

In 1905, Taylor’s heirs sold the property to Sheboygan County, which turned the estate over to the County Asylum. Inmates worked on the farm to produce dairy products and vegetables, and their overseer lived in the house. In 1915, the county remodeled the residence into a workhouse, where vagrants and prisoners lived while they worked on the farm as part of their sentence. Both uses reflected a late-nineteenth and early-twentieth-century reform ideal, which held that physical labor on the land would rehabilitate the spirit.

BUILT BY HENRY E. ROTH AND FRANK SCHWARTZ. IS A SHEBOYGAN COUNTY LANDMARK. Charles Cole lived here at one time.
Bibliographic References:SHEBOYGAN FALLS NEWS 11/1/1995. SHEBOYGAN PRESS 2/11/1996. Sheboygan Press 3/13/1997. LJM Architects, Inc. #28;City of Sheboygan, Wisconsin: Architectural and Historical Intensive Survey Report.#29; City of Sheboygan Historic Preservation Commission & Department of City Development; 2002, 2004 & 2006. “Architecture/History Survey: Taylor Dr. Bike Trail: Crocker Ave. To Kohler Memorial Dr.” WHS project number 12-0940/SB. May 2010; reviewed April 2012. Prepared by Heritage research, Ltd. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".