Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

180 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
180 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Scott Block
Other Name:Accent Floral
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:59862
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):180 MAIN ST
County:Winnebago
City:Menasha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions:
Survey Date:2009
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:High Victorian Italianate
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Upper Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/6/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Upper Main Street Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Blind round arches, Terra cotta tiles, False mansard roof.

2009--Previously surveyed in 1984, the same year the downtown district was listed in the NR. Since that time, the first-floor storefront was remodeled with new brick and new windows. In 1984, occupants of the building were Menasha Utilities and J.M. Paper Stock; windows in 2009 identify Thrivent Financial and a floral and gift shop.

Rueben M. Scott constructed this building in 1885. He was involved in nearly every part of Menasha's history as an investor, promoter, and speculator. He built the first paper mill in Menasha.
Bibliographic References:Downtown Menasha Historical Walking Tour, Menasha Historical Society.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".