Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

100 E MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
100 E MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Waunakee Railroad Depot
Other Name:WAUNAKEE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Contributing:
Reference Number:6032
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):100 E MAIN ST
County:Dane
City:Waunakee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions:
Survey Date:2008
Historic Use:depot
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Drop Siding
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Waunakee Railroad Depot
National Register Listing Date:2/14/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. MOVE APPROVED BY NPS ON 7/3/96. CARVED BARGE BOARDS IN GABLES.

Proposed move approved 7/3/96.

2008- "The former Chicago & Northwestern Railroad Depot in Waunakee is a small, highly intact, free-standing, one-story-tall building that was built in 1896. The building is sided in shiplap, it has a simple gable roof that has wide, overhanging open eaves supported by exposed rafter ends, and it was listed in the NRHP in 1978. The depot is still in excellent restored condition today and it now houses the Waunakee Chamber of Commerce."
-"Waunakee 7.5 Quad", WisDOT#5290-01-02, Prepared by Timothy F. Heggland, (2008).
Bibliographic References:VOGEL, THE RR DEPOT IN SE WI (MANUSCRIPT IN HPD FILES). WAUNAKEE TRIBUNE 4/21/1994. WAUNAKEE TRIBUNE 8/10/1995. WISCONSIN STATE JOURNAL 8/21/1995. WAUNAKEE TRIBUNE 3/9/1995. THE CAPITAL TIMES 12/6/1995. WAUNAKEE TRIBUNE 1/18/1996. THE CAPITAL TIMES 6/4/1996. WAUNAKEE TRIBUNE 6/6/1996. WAUNAKEE TRIBUNE 7/4/1996. Waunakee Tribune 6/19/1997.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".