COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

105 JAIL ALLEY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

105 JAIL ALLEY

Architecture and History Inventory
105 JAIL ALLEY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Parley Eaton House
Other Name:NEEDLEWOOD GALLERY
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:60407
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):105 JAIL ALLEY
County:Iowa
City:Mineral Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1847
Additions:C. 1885
Survey Date:19821993
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Federal
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mineral Point Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/30/1971
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

THIS TWO-STORY, FEDERAL STYLED HOUSE WAS CONSTRUCTED FROM 1847 TO 1847. (SEE BIB. REF. A). IT FEATURES AN L-SHAPED PLAN CONFIGURATION, AN IRREGULAR STONE FOUNDATION, A BRICK EXTERIOR, A STONE AND WOOD TRIM, AND A SHINGLED, GABLE ROOF. STEPPED PARAPETS, WHICH APPEAR ABOVE THE OPEN GABLE ENDS, WERE REMOVED, ALONG WITH THE ROOF IN C. 1885. HOWEVER, THE PARAPETS AND THE ROOF WERE RESTORED TO THE STRUCTURE IN THE 1970s. (SEE BIB. REF. B). SIDELIGHTS AND TRANSOM LIGHTS DISTINGUISH THE MAIN ENTRANCE. A ONE-STORY WEST ADDITION WAS CONSTRUCTED AT AN UNSPECIFED DATE, WHILE A ONE-STORY REAR ADDITION WAS CONSTRUCTED IN 1978. (SEE BIB. REF. B). THE RESIDENCE IS IN GOOD CONDITION.

RELATED TO THIS DWELLING IS A STUDIO/WORKSHOP, LOCATED AT 105A JAIL ALLEY. (SEE MAP CODE 20/15).

INDIVIDUALS ASSOCIATED WITH THE HOUSE AT 105 JAIL ALLEY AND THE DATES OF THEIR ASSOCIATION INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: PARLEY EATON, FROM 1846 TO 1860; AND NICKOLAS TREWEEK, FROM 1874 TO 1945 (ESTATE). (SEE BIB. REF. A, B, C). The Eaton family came to Mineral Point from Massachusetts in 1838. He was an attorney and became the first judge in Iowa County. [E]

THE BUILDING WAS DESIGNATED LOCALLY, BECOMING PART OF THE MINERAL POINT LANDMARK DISTRICT IN 1972.

2012- "Built by Parley Eaton, an attorney from Massachusetts. Eaton came to the Lead Region in 1835 or earlier; county records show his marriage to Emily Palmer in August of that year although that marriage ended in divorce two years later. Eaton was elected county judge in 1849 in the first county elections half after Wisconsin attain statehood in 1848. He patented, or "homesteaded," at least 24 parcels of land in Iowa County, several of them with a partner, Cromwell Lloyd, who died in the cholera epidemic of 1850. Eaton's son, Almanson, born in New York in 1823, joined his father in Mineral Point in 1838, studied law with Montgomery M. Cothern, and practiced here for a few years before moving to Stevenes Point, WI. Parley Eaton died in 1860.

The original stepped parapets at the gable ends of the building were removed in the 1880s and a Victorian style porch added to the front. The house was restored to its original configuration in the 1970s."
-from "A Field Guide to Mineral Point" by Nancy Pfotenhauer of the Mineral Point Historical Society, 1st Edition, 2012, Little Creek Press.
Bibliographic References:“Architecture/History Survey: Reconstruct USH 151: Dodgeville To Belmont.” WHS project number 92-0510IA/LT. October 1993. Prepared by Great Lakes Archaeological Research Center (GLARC). A. MINERAL POINT TAX RECORDS, 1840-1910; SANBORN MAP, CITY OF MINERAL POINT, WI., (NEW YORK: SANBORN MAP CO., 1884-1929); TAYLOR AND WILLITS, CITY OF MINERAL POINT [MAP], (CHICAGO: TAYLOR AND WILLITS PUBLISHING CO., 1871); BERT BOHLIN, "THE PARLEY EATON HOUSE," (DARLINGTON: SOUTHWEST GRAPHICS, 1985). B. BERT BOHLIN, "THE PARLEY EATON HOUSE," (DARLINGTON: SOUTHWEST GRAPHICS, 1985), PP. 18-21. C. IBID, PP. 16-17. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998. Historic Mineral Point Architectural Walking Tour brochure, 2000. D From Mining to Farm Fields to Ethnic Communities: Buildings and Landscapes of Southwestern Wisconsin. Ed. Anna Vemer Andrzejewski , Arnold R. Alanen and Sarah Fayen Scarlett for “Nature + City: Vernacular Buildings and Landscapes of the Upper Midwest,” 2012 Meeting of the Vernacular Architecture Forum (VAF) in Madison, Wisconsin. E. Mineral Point Chamber/Main Street & The Mineral Point Historical Society, Historic Mineral Point Architectural Walking Tours, not dated.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".