Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

133 E FOND DU LAC ST

Architecture and History Inventory
133 E FOND DU LAC ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Baptist Church
Other Name:Brown-Parfitt American Legion Post #43
Contributing:
Reference Number:60510
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):133 E FOND DU LAC ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Ripon
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1857
Additions:
Survey Date:2001
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Baptist Church
National Register Listing Date:3/29/2007 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/21/2006 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Clapboarded, institutional building has Neo-Classical Revival detailing (Greek Revival), including corner pilasters, pediment, brackets, and portico.
Bibliographic References:(A) Pedrick, Sam and George Mills, A History of Ripon, Wisconsin, 1964, p. 198.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".