Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

602 DETROIT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
602 DETROIT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:DR. C.W. PFEIFER'S OFFICE
Other Name:GERALD AND SANDRA MARUSICH HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:60823
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):602 DETROIT ST
County:Sheboygan
City:Sheboygan Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:Gabled Ell
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/27/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Previously surveyed in 1975.
Bibliographic References:SHEBOYGAN FALLS NEWS 12/6/1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".