Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

203 W DIVISION ST

Architecture and History Inventory
203 W DIVISION ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Independent Order of Odd Fellows Lodge No 89
Other Name:Rosendale Historical Society/Grange #697 Hall
Contributing:
Reference Number:61544
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):203 W DIVISION ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Rosendale
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Independent Order of Odd Fellows Lodge No. 89
National Register Listing Date:4/6/2015 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:2/28/2014 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

This two-story structure rises from a stone foundation and is covered with clapboard siding and horizontal board insets. The only exterior alterations appear to be a clapboard enclosed window at the north end of the west wall and a board-covered opening centered in the second level of the south wall.

The interior contains a ticket booth at the entrance and a large hall on the first floor. The second floor has a narrow (storage) room at the north end, a slightly larger (robing) room in the middle, and a large meeting room at the south end.

The Independent Order of Odd Fellows Lodge #89 was organized in 1889 and the building was constructed in 1891. Later, the Rosendale Community Grange #697 purchased the hall in 1943. The Grange next sold the structure to a private individual who operated an antique store there "Grange Hall Antiques" from the late 1980s through the early 1990s. the building is currently owned by the Rosendale Historical Society.
Bibliographic References:Scheid & Griffiths, Village of Rosendale, 1975, 178-179, 280. "Dedicated a New Hall," Fond du Lac Daily Commonwealth, 16 October 1891, page3/col. 4.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".