Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

128 N COMMERCIAL

Architecture and History Inventory
128 N COMMERCIAL | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Kimberly Clark/Badger Globe Mill #2
Contributing:
Reference Number:61637
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):128 N COMMERCIAL
County:Winnebago
City:Neenah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:mill
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:F is short for FCS negatives. #650: Mill Buildings. FCS 7/13 - Kimberly Clark Badger Globe Mill - a single sidewall of this early, rectangular, stone portion of the mill complex is visible. Sandwiched between FCS 7/12 and FCS 7/14, it is three bays wide and three stories tall, and has round arched windows and a round arched ground story doorway. The left side door and first and second story windows have weooden frames. The third story arches have been reduced with metal panels and have square window inserts. In each story, wall plates for tie rods are set at or above the level of joists or rafters. The wall4 cornice is a tile trimmed parapet. The Reliance Mill, built in 1868d by John R. Kimberly, J.A. KLimberlyd and Havilah Babcock, is the only flour mills till standing in Neenah. It is the only remnant of the city's once prominent industry, later incorporated into Kimberly Clark's Badger Glove Mill. Altered stone mill with segmental arch windows.
Bibliographic References:A.f Cunningham's History of Neenah, page 197.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".