Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

116 S COMMERCIAL ST

Architecture and History Inventory
116 S COMMERCIAL ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Equitable Fraternal Union Building
Other Name:Equitable Reserve Association
Contributing:
Reference Number:61714
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):116 S COMMERCIAL ST
County:Winnebago
City:Neenah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1909
Additions:
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:William Waters
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Equitable Fraternal Union Building
National Register Listing Date:1/19/2016 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/28/2015 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Grand neo-classical commercial building.

The Equitable Fraternal Union, now the Equitable Reserve Association, was a fraternal life insurance society, begun in Neenah in 1897.

The property was last surveyed in 1981 with a map code of 5/4 on a City Engineer's Base Map. The 2004 map code is 144/15a.

Built in 1909, this was the home of the Equitable Fraternal Union which was established in Neenah in 1897. The Equitable Fraternal Union was a fraternal life insurance society that had its first quarters on the second floor of the Winnebago Building at W. Wisconsin Avenue and N. Church Street. Having outgrown that facility, the organization built the subject structure in 1909. IN 1930, this organization merged with the Fraternal Reserve Association-another fraternal life insurance society-and it became known as the Equitable Reserve Association. This group continues to own and occupy the building.
Bibliographic References:A. 1909 Neenah Tax Roll p. 4. B. Shattuck's History of Neenah p. 225. Neenah Citizen 10/31/1997. A Compilation of Articles Pertaining to the Works of Architect William Waters, 2000. Shattuck, A History of Neenah, 255-56.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".