Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

17 SHAKE RAG ST

Architecture and History Inventory
17 SHAKE RAG ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:JOHN TREGASKIS COTTAGE
Other Name:THE GUEST HOUSE FOR THE LOOMS
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:61884
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):17 SHAKE RAG ST
County:Iowa
City:Mineral Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1843
Additions:
Survey Date:19821993
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Federal
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mineral Point Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/30/1971 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:BUILT BETWEEN THE YEARS 1843 AND 1847 (SEE BIB. REF. A), THIS SIDE GABLED HOUSE FEATURES A RECTANGULAR SHAPED PLAN CONFIGURATION, A STONE FOUNDATION, AN UNSPECIFIED STONE EXTERIOR, A STONE AND WOOD TRIM, AND A SHINGLED (SHAKE), GABLE ROOF. A WOODEN ADDITION WAS PRESENT AT THE REAR BEFORE 1884. (SEE BIB. REF. B). THIS RESIDENCE IS IN GOOD CONDITION.

J. TREGASCUS, A CORNISHMAN WHO ARRIVED IN MINERAL POINT BY THE YEAR 1835 (SEE BIB. REF. C), WAS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS DWELLING FROM 1843 TO 1853 (ESTATE), AND LATER, JOHN NICKOLAS WAS ASSOCIATED WITH IT FROM C. 1871 TO THE 1890S. (SEE BIB. REF. A). SHERMAN PHILLIPS OWNED THE COTTAGE AT AN UNSPECIFIED DATE.

THE BUILDING WAS LOCALLY DESIGNATED IN 1972 AND IS PART OF THE MINERAL POINT LANDMARK DISTRICT.

2012- "Built by John Tregaskis who came from Cornwall with his parents, Joseph and Loveday Tregaskis, in 1835. John Tregaskis was a merchant, in partnership with a Gray in 1849 and in business with at least one of his brothers by 1850, according to ads in the local Mineral Point newspapers. in 1852 he joined many others and went to the gold rush in California; unfortunately, he did not return. A correspondent who signed himself "Wisconsin" wrote in the Oct. 21, 1852, issue of the Wisconsin Tribune "There has been considerable sickness among passengers coming by water. John Tregaskis of your village died on board the steamer Pioneer, on the evening of the 30th July at half past 11 and was buried at sea the following morning about 75 miles south of Acapulco." In 1861, Thomas Jenkins, who had married John's widow, Catherine, petitiioned for guardianship of John's 10 year old daughter, also named Catherine.

Bob Neal and Edgar Hellum, founders of Pendarvis, bought the cottage in the 1930s, renovated it, and in keeping with their habit of giving their buildings Cornish names, called this one "Newlyn." It was used as a guest house for the Looms in the 1970s. Now called "Springside Cottage" it is a lodging option available through Brewery Creek Inn."
-from "A Field Guide to Mineral Point" by Nancy Pfotenhauer of the Mineral Point Historical Society, 1st Edition, 2012, Little Creek Press.
Bibliographic References:“Architecture/History Survey: Reconstruct USH 151: Dodgeville To Belmont.” WHS project number 92-0510IA/LT. October 1993. Prepared by Great Lakes Archaeological Research Center (GLARC). A. MINERAL POINT TAX RECORDS, 1840-1910; SANBORN MAP, CITY OF MINERAL POINT, WI. (NEW YORK: SANBORN MAP CO., 1884-1929). B. SANBORN MAP, CITY OF MINERAL POINT, WI (NEW YORK: SANBORN MAP CO., 1884). C. WPA WRITERS' PROGRAM, 1941, "THE STORY OF MINERAL POINT, 1827-1941," (MINERAL POINT, WI: MINERAL POINT HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1979), P. 52.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".