Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

28 SHAKE RAG ST

Architecture and History Inventory
28 SHAKE RAG ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:JAMES, JOSEPH COTTAGE
Other Name:INGRAHAM COTTAGE (DOA #245090007)
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:61889
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):28 SHAKE RAG ST
County:Iowa
City:Mineral Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1844
Additions:
Survey Date:19821993
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Federal
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mineral Point Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/30/1971 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:BUILT IN THE EARLY 1840'S, THIS ONE-STORY FEDERAL STYLED HOUSE FEATURES A RECTANGULAR SHAPED PLAN CONFIGURATION, A STONE FOUNDATION, AN UNSPECIFIED STONE EXTERIOR, A STONE TRIM, AND A SHIGLED, DOUBLE GABLE ROOF. SIX-OVER-SIX LIGHTS ADORN THE SASH WINDOWS ON THE FACADE. A SLIGHTLY SLOPING, FLAT ROOFED ADDITION WAS BUILT ON TO THE REAR AT AN UNSPECIFIED DATE. THIS RESIDENCE IS IN GOOD CONDITION.

INDIVIDUALS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS DWELLING AND THE DATES OF THEIR ASSOCIATION INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: JOSEPH JAMES, FROM C. 1844 TO AN UNSPECIFIED DATE; ISSAC TAMBLYN, AT AN UNSPECIFIED DATE; AND INGRAHAM AT AN UNSPECIFIED DATE. (SEE BIB. REF. A, B, C). JOSEPH JAMES FOLLOWED HIS BROTHER EDWARD TO MINERAL POINT FROM CORWALL IN 1831. (SEE BIB. REF. D).

THE JOSEPH JAMES COTTAGE WAS DESIGNATED LOCALLY IN 1972 AND IS PART OF THE MINERAL POINT LANDMARK DISTRICT. IT WAS ALSO PRESENTED TO THE SHSW IN 1972 BY KATHERINE INGRAHAM.

2012- "An interesting feautre of this house is its distinctive double-gable roof.

Although known as the Joseph R. James cottage, the builder and date of construction are not clear. James, a Cornish miner who came to Mineral Point in 1831, claimed this lot, Lot 94, Vliet's Survey, in 1836 and may have built the cottage shortly after he arrived. By 1843, the lot belonged to Abram Goldsworthy and he may have been the builder. Goldworthy, a miner and stone mason, also from Cornwall, settled near several family members. His brother, Ralph Goldsworthy, lived in the stone cottage directly across the street at 25 Shake Rag. His wife's sister, Jane Eden and her husband Philip, lived at the corner of Shake Rag in No. 15. His father-in-law, Samuel Jenkins, owned a building at the fron t of Lot 94, possibly the one next door.

Fom 1885 until 1900, the house belonged to Isaac Tamblyn, also a Cornishman, who had several rental properties on Hoard (now Shake Rag) street, including a large row house just north of this property known as "Tamblyn's Row." Kathryn Ingraham purchased the property in the 1960s and made some interior changes and restoration with the help of Edgar Hellum and Bob Neal. Mrs. Ingraham donated the cottage to the State Historical Society of Wisconsin in 1972."
-from "A Field Guide to Mineral Point" by Nancy Pfotenhauer of the Mineral Point Historical Society, 1st Edition, 2012, Little Creek Press.
Bibliographic References:“Architecture/History Survey: Reconstruct USH 151: Dodgeville To Belmont.” WHS project number 92-0510IA/LT. October 1993. Prepared by Great Lakes Archaeological Research Center (GLARC). A. MINERAL POINT TAX RECORDS, 1840-1910; PERRIN, RICHARD, "HISTORIC WISCONSIN ARCHITECTURE," (MILWAUKEE: WI SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS, 1976), P. 25. B. IBID; WPA WRITERS' PROGRAM, 1941, "THE STORY OF MINERAL POINT, 1827-1941," (MINERAL POINT, WI: MINERAL POINT HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1979), P. 52. C. MINERAL POINT TAX RECORDS, 1840-1910; PERRIN, RICHARD, "HISTORIC WISCONSIN ARCHITECTURE," (MILWAUKEE: WI SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS, 1976), P. 25. D. WPA WRITERS' PROGRAM, 1941, "THE STORY OF MINERAL POINT, 1827-1941," (MINERAL POINT, WI: MINERAL POINT HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1979), P. 52. From Mining to Farm Fields to Ethnic Communities: Buildings and Landscapes of Southwestern Wisconsin. Ed. Anna Vemer Andrzejewski , Arnold R. Alanen and Sarah Fayen Scarlett for “Nature + City: Vernacular Buildings and Landscapes of the Upper Midwest,” 2012 Meeting of the Vernacular Architecture Forum (VAF) in Madison, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".