Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

145 W WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
145 W WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Sherry's Post Office Block
Other Name:J.J. Keller and Associates, Inc.
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:62054
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):145 W WISCONSIN AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Neenah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1883
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Wisconsin Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/14/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. Large two story Queen Anne medieval commercial building.
Bibliographic References:(A) 1884 Neenah Tax Rolls, p. 29. (B) Building inscription.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".