Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

616 E FOREST AVE (Formerly 520 E Forest Ave)

Architecture and History Inventory
616 E FOREST AVE (Formerly 520 E Forest Ave) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Pfeiffer-Kimberly House
Other Name:Alison Baughman House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:62165
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):616 E FOREST AVE (Formerly 520 E Forest Ave)
County:Winnebago
City:Neenah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions:
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Arts and Crafts
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: East Forest Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/9/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/15/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Altered Arts and Crafts house similar to designs of Greene and Greene.

Built by a member of the Pfeiffer family in 1915. The house was first occupied by D.L. (Dan) Kimberly (See 569 E. Wisconsin Ave)

The house was previously surveyed in 1981 with map code of 34/29 on a city engineers base map.
Bibliographic References:A. 1915 Neenah Tax Roll, p.89 B. 1916 Neenah Tax Roll C. The American House, p.231. East Forest Avenue Historic District - National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, 2005. “East Forest Avenue Historic District Preservation Plan.” April 2012. Neenah Wisconsin Landmarks Commission.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".