Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

706 E FOREST AVE (WAS 532)

Architecture and History Inventory
706 E FOREST AVE (WAS 532) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Henry Spencer Smith House
Other Name:Tom and Sheila Hanby House
Contributing:
Reference Number:62166
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):706 E FOREST AVE (WAS 532)
County:Winnebago
City:Neenah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1892
Additions:
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:William Waters
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Smith, Henry Spencer, House
National Register Listing Date:6/25/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

An altered style Queen Anne home with colonial revival features. The house was extensively enlarged by the Smiths, engulfing Waters' original design. Marked by unusually continuous interior space.

Henry Smith was the son of pioneer industrialist Elisha D. Smith of Menasha. Taking a minor role in the family's Menasha wooden ware company, he indulged his family as few other local industrialists ever did. The home (and its size) is an outstanding example of the extravagant lifestyle maintained in Neenah.

The house was previously surveyed in 1981 with a map code of 6/21 on city engineers base map(also surveyed in 2001). The 2004 map code is 156/11a.

This house is also included in the East Forest Avenue Historic District, listed in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. 1893 Neenah Tax Roll, p.66 B. One third crew, one third boat, one third luck, p.59. East Forest Avenue Historic District National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, 2005. “East Forest Avenue Historic District Preservation Plan.” April 2012. Neenah Wisconsin Landmarks Commission.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".