Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

803 E FOREST AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
803 E FOREST AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Truman J. Seiler House
Other Name:William and Julie Walsh House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:62167
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):803 E FOREST AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Neenah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1924
Additions:
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:American Foursquare
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: East Forest Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/9/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/15/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (East Forest Avenue Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Builder's house with Prairie school influence.

Built in 1924 this house was the home of Dr. Truman Seiler. Seiler was a leading dentist in Neenah from 1915 into the 1950s. Dr. Seiler was active in local, regional and state dental societies.

The house was previously surveyed in 1981 with map code of 34/30 on city engineers base map. The 2004 map code is 156/12a.
Bibliographic References:A. 1924 Neenah Tax Roll, p.102. B. Twin City News Record, 8/10/1966, p.1, col. 6. East Forest Avenue Historic District - National Register of Historic Places Registration Form. “East Forest Avenue Historic District Preservation Plan.” April 2012. Neenah Wisconsin Landmarks Commission.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".