Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

750 RANSOM ST

Architecture and History Inventory
750 RANSOM ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Irvin F. Strauss
Other Name:Residence
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:62515
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):750 RANSOM ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Ripon
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1913
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:William Waters
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Southwest Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/22/2004 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/16/2004 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:Tax Rolls. The American Contractor 5/17/1913.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".