Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

515 RANSOM ST

Architecture and History Inventory
515 RANSOM ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Marcellus Pedrick House
Other Name:Ripon Historical Society Museum
Contributing:
Reference Number:62533
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):515 RANSOM ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Ripon
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1856
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Grout
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Pedrick, Marcellus, House
National Register Listing Date:9/29/1976 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Pederick House is constructed of grout, an early form of concrete, developed as a building material in Wisconsin. The house is one of several pioneering concrete houses in the city of Ripon built by Marcellus Pederick.


This house is currently used as a museum for the Ripon Historical Society. It is furnished with Victorian-era antiques and most of its nineteenth century interior features are extant.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".