Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

522-530 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
522-530 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:RAULF HOTEL
Other Name:PLAZA MOTOR INN
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:62805
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):522-530 N MAIN ST
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1927
Additions:
Survey Date:19782006
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Art Deco
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Charles J. Keller & Son
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/7/1996 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/4/1995 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. This multi-story brick structure was originally a hotel and is now being adapted for elderly housing. Terra Cotta panels provide vertical accents. These in conjunction with an arcade above the first floor level introduce a moorish note. The terra cotta panels also repeat the arcade theme at the cornice and terminate in thin spires. Opened May 1928 as Hotel Raulf.

The Raulf Hotel is architecturally significant as an example of the "exotic" styles employed during the 1920's. In this instance, style is suggested solely by the terra cotta arcade applied to the facade. In reality the eight stories which rise above the t wo story base (faced with stone) are fairly plain with simple tapestry brick panels occuring in the spandrl area between windows. The terra cotta work appears elegant and delicate in contrast. IN addition to the unusual style (the majority of Main Street consists of Italianate buildings), the scale and vertical emphasis of the structure dominated this portion of Main Street and makes it a visual landmark.
Bibliographic References:(A) Oshkosh Daily Northwestern May 26, 1928. (B) Oshkosh Daily Northwestern Sept. 7, 1977. “Architecture/History Survey: Replace N. Main St./USH 45 Bridge Over The Fox River In Oshkosh.” WHS project number 07-0894/WN. November 2006. Prepared by Heritage Research, Ltd. "Hotel-theater Building To Be Among Finest in Entire Midwest," The Oshkosh Daily Northwestern, 23 November 1927, page 14. Article cites the architectural firm as C. J. Keller & Son, specifically cited Clarence Keller as responsible for the design.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".