Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

563 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
563 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FOUTE-SLATE AUTO COMPANY
Other Name:Gibson Chevrolet
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:62811
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):563 N MAIN ST
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1921
Additions:
Survey Date:19942006
Historic Use:automobile showroom
Architectural Style:Twentieth Century Commercial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/7/1996 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/4/1995 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. One of a group of car dealerships, similar in scale and materials. See 570 N. Main (OS 13/24) and 537 N. Main (OS 13/31) for more elaborate examples.
Bibliographic References:(A) Oshkosh City Directories 1920-1922. “Architecture/History Survey: Replace N. Main St./USH 45 Bridge Over The Fox River In Oshkosh.” WHS project number 07-0894/WN. November 2006. Prepared by Heritage Research, Ltd.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".