Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

276 SHAKE RAG ST

Architecture and History Inventory
276 SHAKE RAG ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Mineral Springs Brewery
Other Name:THE LOOMS
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:63237
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):276 SHAKE RAG ST
County:Iowa
City:Mineral Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1878
Additions: 1878 1902
Survey Date:19821993
Historic Use:brewery
Architectural Style:Other Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mineral Point Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/30/1971 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:THIS PROPORTIONALLY LARGE, TWO-STORY, OTHER VERNACULAR BUILDING FEATURES AN IRREGULAR SHAPED PLAN CONFIGURATION, A STONE FOUNDATION, AN UNSPECIFIED STONE EXTERIOR, AND AN ASPHALT SHINGLED HIP AND FLAT ROOF. HIP ROOFED CUPOLAS ARE VISIBLE ON SOME OF THE ROOF TOPS. ACCORDING TO THE INTENSIVE SURVEY REPORT, THE STRUCTURE WAS CLASSIFIED AS BEING A HOUSE WHICH WAS BUILT IN 1878. (SEE BIB. REF. D). THIS BUILDING IS IN GOOD CONDITION.

MINERAL SPRING(S) BREWERY, AS THE STRUCTURE WAS HISTORICALLY KNOWN, WAS ASSOCIATED WITH CHARLES GILLMANN, WHO RAN A BREWERY HERE FROM 1878 TO 1901. (SEE BIB. REF. D). THE BREWERY INDUSTRY CONTINUED TO THRIVE AT THIS SITE UP UNTIL 1960. (SEE BIB. REF. D). THE BUILDING CURRENTLY FUNCTIONS AS A WINERY.

THIS STRUCTURE WAS LOCALLY DESIGNATED AS PART OF THE MINERAL POINT LANDMARK DISTRICT IN 1972.

2012- "Built by brewmaster Charles Gillman to replace his brewery that was destroyed by the tornado of 1878; after reconstruction, he changed the name from the Wisconsin Brewery to the Tornado Brewery. Gillman, born in Germany, came to Mineral Point in 1852 and started the brewery three years later.

In 1898, Gillman sold the brewery to Ballo Bruetting who was a brewmaster for one of the large breweries in Stuttgart, Germany. He was employed by Pabst in Milwaukee and Rahy's in Green Bay before coming to Mineral Point. In 1902 most of the main building burned although the bottling works, barns, and a large stash of beer in the cellars were saved. Breutting sold the brewery to Otto Lieder and Frank Unterholzner in1903 who rebuilt and renamed the brewery the Mineral Spring Brewing company. The Lieder and Unterholzner families ran the brewery until 1961.

Ken Colwell purchased the building several years later; he lived in the malting tower and used much of the rest of the building as a weaving museum and workshop called The Looms. Tom and Diana Johnston bought the building in 1991 and have made it their residence and pottery studio since."
-from "A Field Guide to Mineral Point" by Nancy Pfotenhauer of the Mineral Point Historical Society, 1st Edition, 2012, Little Creek Press.
Bibliographic References:“Architecture/History Survey: Reconstruct USH 151: Dodgeville To Belmont.” WHS project number 92-0510IA/LT. October 1993. Prepared by Great Lakes Archaeological Research Center (GLARC). A. TAX ROLLS FOR THE CITY OF MINERAL POINT. ON FILE AT THE AREA RESEARCH CENTER OF THE LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-PLATTEVILLE, PLATTEVILLE, WI. B. 1847 DATE OF CONSTRUCTION - "MINERAL POINT GUIDE," MINERAL POINT: MINERAL POINT HISTORICAL SOCIETY, N.D. C. FRANK HUMBERSTONE, JR. AND ANNE D. JENKIN, "THE HOMES OF MINERAL POINT," MINERAL PONT: FOUNTAIN PRESS, 1976. D. C. W. BUTTERFIELD, "THE HISTORY OF IOWA COUNTY, WISCONSIN," CHICAGO: WESTERN HISTORICAL OMPANY, 1881. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. E. GEORGE FIEDLER, "MINERAL POINT, A HISTORY," MADISON: STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSN, 1973. F. FIELD OBSERVATION BASED ON ARCHITECTURAL STYLE, BUILDING MATERIALS AND LOCAL HISTORY. G. SANBORN-PERRIS FIRE INSURANCE MAPS FOR THE CITY OF MINERAL POINT. ON FILE IN THE ARCHIVES OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN, MADISON WISCONSIN. From Mining to Farm Fields to Ethnic Communities: Buildings and Landscapes of Southwestern Wisconsin. Ed. Anna Vemer Andrzejewski , Arnold R. Alanen and Sarah Fayen Scarlett for “Nature + City: Vernacular Buildings and Landscapes of the Upper Midwest,” 2012 Meeting of the Vernacular Architecture Forum (VAF) in Madison, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".