Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
2 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:CLINTONVILLE POST OFFICE
Other Name:U.S. POST OFFICE
Contributing:
Reference Number:63281
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2 N MAIN ST
County:Waupaca
City:Clintonville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1935
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Art Moderne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:LOUIS SIMONGEORGE O. VANNERTA
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Clintonville Post Office
National Register Listing Date:10/24/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. THE PHOTO CODES 18/13-25 ARE PREFIXED BY THE LETTERS "PO."

THE BUILDING IS A RESTRAINED EXAMPLE OF THE ART MODERNE STYLE. THE PLAN IS T-SHAPED (RECTANGULAR) WITH THE PUBLIC LOBBY/ENTRANCE ON THE MAIN STREET FACE. THE ELEVATION IS ORGANIZED SYMMETRICALLY ABOUT THE ENTRY DOORS AND SIDE LIGHTS. THE ENTRY IS PULLED OUT FROM THE FACE OF THE BUILDING FOR THE FULL HEIGHT OF THE BUILDING. THE STRUCTURE IS BUILT OF BROWN BRICK ON A TERRA COTTA BASE. THE STRUCTURE, WHOSE WALLS RISE ONE STORY, IS CAPPED BY A FLAT ROOF. THE ENTRY IS TRIMMED WITH TERRA COTTA INCLUDING A PANEL OVER THE DOORS ENGRAVED WITH "UNITED STATES POST OFFICE, CLINTONVILLE, WI." THE BALANCE OF THE BUILDING TRIM IS ALSO TERRA COTTA. THE ENTRY STAIRS ARE CONCRETE. THE BUILDING CORNERSTONE NOTES: "HENRY MORGENTHAU, JAMES A. FARLEY, POSTMASTER GENERAL, LOUIS A. SIMON, SUPERVISING ARCHITECT, GEORGE O. VON NTRTA, SUPERVISING ENGINEER, 1935."

THE INTERIOR OF THE BUILDING HAS A TILE FLOOR AND WAINSCOT THAT IS ORIGINAL. THE WALLS ARE PLASTER AND THE CEILING IS A NEW ACOUSTACAL TILE. THE ORIGINAL WOOD TRIM AND VESTIBULE REMAIN. THE BUILDING, WHICH IS IN GOOD CONDITION, IS LOCATED ON THE EDGE OF THE CITY'S BUSINESS DISTRICT.

ARCHITECTURAL/ENGINEERING SIGNIFICANCE:

THE CLINTONVILLE POST OFFICE IS AN INTACT EXAMPLE OF A SMALL POST OFFICE WHICH HAS RETAINED ITS INTEGRITY.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND:

THIS BUILDING, WHICH WAS ORIGINALLY OCCUPIED IN JUNE OF 1936, IS THE FIRST FEDERALLY-OWNED POST OFFICE IN CLINTONVILLE. PRIOR TO CONSTRUCTION OF THIS BUILIDNG, POSTAL SERVICES WERE CONDUCTED IN VARIOUS LOCATIONS SELECTED BY A SERIES OF LOCAL POSTMASERS. POSTAL SERVICE IN CLINTONVILLE DATES FROM 1852, AND THE FIRST POSTMASTER WAS U.P. CLINTON. (SEE BIB. REF. B, C).

THE POST OFFICE WAS ONE OF SEVERAL CONSTRUCTED IN WISCONSIN BY THE FEDERAL PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION IN THE 1930S.
Bibliographic References:A. DATE OF CONSTRUCTION: BUILDING CORNERSTONE. B. DIEDRICH, NICHOLAS D. AND JOHN BRITTEN GEHL, "HISTORY OF CLINTONVILLE, WISCONSIN," 1937, N.P. C. WARE, JOHN M., "A STANDARD HISTORY OF WAUPACA COUNTY, WISCONSIN," CHICAGO, 1917, P. 292.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".